Orienting Newly Arrived Faculty and Staff
Effective as of:
Policy Number: Number Not Yet Assigned
Prior to faculty/staff arrival day, the Director of AUA Services makes sure that the office, computer, stationery, etc. are arranged by the corresponding department, that an email account has been opened and that a provisional password has been assigned by the Information and Computer Technology Services. He/she will notify the key administrative personnel of the AUA about the upcoming arrivals. At the end of the stay, he/she will notify the AUA Superintendent about upcoming departures to make sure that the keys and office are returned in a proper condition.
New arriving faculty/staff are provided with a welcome packet at the airport which contains General Information documents on Armenia’s site-seeing places, on Yerevan and AUA services, maps, a flashlight, keys to the apartment, and an “In Case of Emergency” laminated attachment.
On the day of their arrival, the Director of AUA Services orients new faculty and staff. The orientation focuses on a tour of buildings, introducing the AUA’s premises and offices, such as the Student Academic Affairs Office, Library, and Cafeteria as well as meeting senior members of the AUA Administration.
Following the orientation inside the building, the Director of AUA Services organizes a city orientation tour, showing the main streets of Yerevan, buildings, markets, department stores, etc.
There may be countryside trips organized by the Faculty Services office aiming to introduce Armenia to faculty and staff as well as to give them a chance to relax and socialize with each other.