Policy Number: ACAD20060003
AUA full-time faculty, directors of research centers, researchers under the direction of center directors, and administrative unit heads (directors and/or managers) are eligible to apply for grants and externally-funded programs that are conducted at AUA. Prior to submission, the applicant must seek permission from AUA Administration. The proposal and its budget shall be reviewed and approved by AUA Administration, in particular by the CFO, the COO, the Provost, and the President.1
The review and approval process of the package is executed through the AUA Document Flow System (1C) and may take up to five (5) business days.
[1] The application package must be reviewed by the CFO to ensure compliance with the University's financial and accounting rules; the COO assesses the viability of facility, space, and equipment-related commitments in the application; and the Provost (or Provost’s Designee) approves the proposed work to make sure that it is within the academic mission of the University.
The application package must get the President's written approval before it can be submitted to the sponsoring agency to ensure that the University can provide all commitments stated in the proposed work and that it is consistent with the broad mission of the University.