Policy Number: ACAD202029
The American University of Armenia is committed to continuously enhancing the educational effectiveness of its academic programs.  As part of this effort, the University has earned accreditation by the WASC Senior College and University Commission, one of the regional accrediting agencies recognized by the U.S. Department of Education.   AUA degree programs must demonstrate that they have developed and are implementing plans for evidence-based long term curricular designs that will serve as the institutional basis for assessing AUA’s commitment to student learning.  AUA’s assessment processes include annual student learning assessment and periodic academic program review.
AUA faculty are expected to be fully engaged in these processes.
Information regarding AUA’s accreditation can be found at  And, information regarding ongoing assessment can be found at