AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library offers a limited number of:
• Kindle e-readers Tablets
Borrowers) must present a valid university ID card at the Circulation Desk and be responsible for the handling and safe return to the Library.  A borrower must report any problems with the e-device hardware or software to library staff immediately. A borrower is responsible for a lost or any damage to device and the cost of repair or replacement will be charged to that borrower.
• Kindle e-reader can be borrowed for 3-hour period and be renewed if no one else is waiting to borrow it. Additional books or any other Kindle formats should not be added, downloaded, or deleted from the e- reader without Library administration’s prior permission.
• Laptops can be borrowed for in-library use only. Checkout period is 90 minutes, at which time the laptop must be returned to the Circulation desk. If no one is waiting to use the laptop it may be checked out again for another 90 minutes. The borrower’s files should be erased from the laptop until the laptop is returned.
Tablets can be borrowed for in-library use and requested in advance by instructors for classroom use and for the exams.
Failure to comply with this policy will result in loss of privileges of using library e-devices.