Policy Number: LIBR20150001
AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library seeks to provide the best possible environment for research and study. Use of the Library requires adherence to the following Rules of Behavior:
Conduct in the Library
1. The Library is a multi-zone space with different rules for each area; see signs and library staff for more information. For specific regulations regarding use of the Flo Thomasian Speck Collaborative Study Space, please see the Rules and Regulations
2. Interactive groups of two or more must use one of the seven Group Study Rooms.
3. Cellular phones must be turned off or put on vibrate/silent mode upon entry to the library.
4. Conduct that disrupts Library users or staff, or interferes with Library activities is prohibited. Disruptive behavior is defined as behavior that materially and substantially interferes with or obstructs the learning and/or working process in the Library for both patrons and staff, or otherwise chronically threatens, scares others, or disturbs social and community rules in place.
5. Activities that interfere with the quiet use of the Library study spaces are prohibited.
Eating and drinking in the Library
1. Drinks are allowed in the Library as long as they are in spill-proof mugs or plastic bottles with a “secure" cap or lid. No open containers are allowed.
2. Food is not permitted in the Library.
Use of facilities, equipment and materials
1. Defacing Library materials by marking or removing pages or any other destructive activities that reduce the quality of equipment, materials or facilities are considered acts of vandalism, punishable according to the University’s policies.
2. Playing computer games or watching sporting matches for entertainment purposes with Library computers is prohibited.
3. Commercial or unauthorized instructional activities (including but not limited to tutoring for pay) are prohibited in the Library.
Individuals who fail to comply with these rules will be given a maximum of two warnings. If the problem persists, they will be asked to leave the library for the day. In extreme cases, only one warning will be given, followed by a request to leave the library. Should they fail to comply, campus security may be involved. Serious and/or repeat offenders are subject to disciplinary action in accordance with University policies.