Policy Number: Number Not Yet Assigned
AUAF Transportation Services may be used by all AUA departments and centers and, in special cases, by AUA employees on a fee-for-service basis. A car may be provided for personal use only when it is idle.
The priorities for using AUAF Transportation Services under otherwise equal conditions are as follows:
1. For purposes directly connected with the educational process;
2. For financial services operations.
Before sending a reservation request, the availability of a car may be checked in \\staffserver\Users\Mis\Admin\CarSchedule read-only file. Changes to any reservation can only be made by mutual agreement and are subject to availability constraints and prior commitments.
To ensure the necessary safety of AUA employees and guests, both drivers and passengers must fasten the seat belts. As drivers are responsible for safety of a trip, they are authorized to not commence or stop the trip if, according to their best judgment, the weather or other factors are hazardous, or the technical condition of vehicle itself is not adequate, for safe driving.